Thành phần

(INCI & tên thông dụng)

Nguồn Chức năng chính trong sản phẩm
Aqua Water Natural drinking quality rainwater Rainwater is collected and passed through a series of filters to remove any impurities.  It is stringently monitored for purity

After filtration, the water is drinking quality

Apitoxin Bee venom

(certified organic)

New Zealand bees from local organic pastures Skin energiser

Skin firming & plumping

Refines & rejuvenates skin texture

Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter Pressed from the murumuru fruit  seeds Rich moisturising organic butter

Deeply nourishes, conditions & soothes the skin

Backhousia citriodora

Lemon myrtle oil

Derived from the leaves and fresh twigs of the lemon myrtle shrub Cleansing, invigorating and uplifting

Anti-microbial actions on the skin

Bee Venom

Certified organic

Sourced locally in New Zealand from organic pastures Skin energiser

Skin firming & plumping

Refines & rejuvenates skin texture

Clinically proven anti-ageing results

Benzoic acid Derived from tree gum benzoin Emollient

Emulsifier

Naturally derived preservative

Benzyl benzoate Plant derived pure essential oil component Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’
Bisabolol An extract from chamomile Anti-inflammatory agent

Soothing, calming & healing properties

Excellent on sensitive skins

Boswellia carterii oil

Frankincense oil

An essential oil taken from resin of the frankincense tree Assists to help prevent lines and wrinkles

Its astringent properties may also help balance oily skin conditions

Butyrospermum parkii butter

Shea butter    

Derived from the fruit of the karite tree Emollient which is deeply moisturising, softening and nourishing

Leaves a protecting film on the skin

Calendula officinalis flower extract

Certified organic

Extracted from calendula flowers Excellent for soothing and calming the skin

Anti-inflammatory properties

Healing & soothing

Caprylic / capric triglyceride  A natural coconut fat A fatty mixture of glycerides derived from coconut

Used as an emollient and emulsifier with quick skin penetration properties

Enhances smooth product application

(Naturally found in human blood plasma)

Caryocar brasiliense fruit oil
Euphorbia cerifera wax

Candelilla wax

Extracted from the leaves and stems of a small desert growing shrub Natural wax beads used to gently stimulate skin exfoliation without causing any tissue damage
Euphrasia officinalis

Eye Bright Herb

Extracted from the eye bright herb Anti-inflammatory properties

Used as a soothing, antimicrobial and skin conditioner

Fucus vesiqulosus

Kelp extract

Extracted from New Zealand brown kelp Provides essential nutrients, especially minerals, for healthy hair
Galactoarabinan

Larch tree gum

Extracted from the gum of the larch tree Excellent moisture control and humectancy properties Ref 05

Improves skin appearance of superficial fine lines Ref 05

Environmentally sustainable larch trees

Geraniol Plant derived pure essential oil component Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’
Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin 

Certified organic

Derived from natural plant sources (soy or maize) Excellent humectant & emollient properties

Helps to hydrate, soften and soothe the skin

Assists the outer epidermis in retaining moisture

Glyceryl caprylate Derived 100% from vegetable fatty acids A mild solubilising surfactant

Has great skin feel

Glyceryl oleate Naturally occurring fatty acid derived from coconut oil Used as an emollient and emulsifying agent
Hamamelis virginiana extract

Witch hazel

·Derived from the bark and leaves of the witch-hazel shrub Used as a natural astringent, which actually helps to soothe and heal the skin

Tannins help remove excess oil from the skin

Harakeke Flax Extract Natural clear polysaccharide gel derived directly from the base of the outer ‘Grandfather’ leaves of the Harakeke Flax plant Renowned since ancient Maori times for its medicinal & skin calming benefits

Anti-inflammatory and soothing properties

Hydrating and cooling on the skin

Hypericum perforatum oil

St John’s Wort oil

Obtained from the flowers of the St John’s Wort plant An emollient with anti-inflammatory properties

Acts as a vaso-constrictor, assisting to reduce the appearance of dilated capillaries

Soothes pain and promotes skin healing

Isoamyl laurate Derived from lauric acid (vegetable oils) and the fermentation of isoamyl alcohol ·Excellent natural skin emollient

Skin softening and smoothing properties in a short period of time

Nourishing

Gives product good spread ability and beautiful skin feel

Jojoba esters

 

Derived from the esterfication (natural process) of jojoba oil A wax ester that leaves a protecting film on the skin – improving skin feel

An emollient that helps with the smooth consistency of the cream

An ester is a molecule of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol combined

Reduces skin dryness, roughness & flakiness